Page 3 of 4

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:07 pm
by GCG
David-R, sorry to hear that it didn't work. I'm running Win 10 Version: 10.0.10586 Build 10586 and Iron: Version 49.0.2600.0 (64-bit) (Installed; not portable version) And used the bundled SRI Backup package w/o any problem, once I followed Hugo's suggestion. I suspect there cannot be any blanks (spaces) in any of the folder names in the backup path for Iron. Good luck.

GCG

PS. Here's the path I use for my Iron backups; C:\Users\GCG\Desktop\APPS\INTERNET\IronBU

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 11:41 pm
by lylejk
Just verified the space issue. Backup works fine so long as there's no space in the directory path in WinXP. Kudos to Hugo for figuring this one out. :)

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 10:02 am
by SRWare
lylejk wrote:Just verified the space issue. Backup works fine so long as there's no space in the directory path in WinXP. Kudos to Hugo for figuring this one out. :)


This bug has been fixed now.

http://srware.net/downloads/Iron_Backup_Config.zip

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 11:44 am
by RikkyRicardo
working perfectly here

any chance you could explain extended privacy option in layman terms? is it worth using?

will I notice when it affects browser functionality for the worse?

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2016 5:53 am
by lylejk
SRWare wrote:
lylejk wrote:Just verified the space issue. Backup works fine so long as there's no space in the directory path in WinXP. Kudos to Hugo for figuring this one out. :)


This bug has been fixed now.

http://srware.net/downloads/Iron_Backup_Config.zip


Sorry for the belated reply; just saw the thread. Indeed, the fix works. Thanks. :)

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Posted: Fri May 13, 2016 3:13 am
by Hotcakes
Hotcakes wrote:Unfortunately I have still not been successful using this tool to try to get Win10 to register it as default browser. Using this tool, it launches Iron (v47) as Admin but when I go to the Settings to click the 'make Iron default' button, the button does not appear and instead there is text saying Iron is already registered as default browser. This ONLY happens when Iron is started as Admin (otherwise the expected 'make Iron default' button appears) and Win10 does not have an entry to select Chromium as default browser, just Edge.

This problem remains in the version of this tool that ships with v50.

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 2:13 pm
by jebec
SRware Iron54 (64bits)
Hi,
Your config backup as default browser does not work again !
I think I will be back to 32bits
thanks
jebec

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 10:58 am
by jebec
Hi,
Sorry but it does not work with Iron 64bits!

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 12:16 pm
by SRWare
jebec wrote:Hi,
Sorry but it does not work with Iron 64bits!


Please launch it from the start menu

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:14 am
by Hotcakes
Hotcakes wrote:Unfortunately I have still not been successful using this tool to try to get Win10 to register it as default browser. Using this tool, it launches Iron (v47) as Admin but when I go to the Settings to click the 'make Iron default' button, the button does not appear and instead there is text saying Iron is already registered as default browser. This ONLY happens when Iron is started as Admin (otherwise the expected 'make Iron default' button appears) and Win10 does not have an entry to select Chromium as default browser, just Edge.

This problem remains in the version of this tool that ships with all versions up to v54.