Iron Config & Backup Tool

Iron Forum for english speaking people

GCG
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:14 pm

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Post by GCG »

David-R, sorry to hear that it didn't work. I'm running Win 10 Version: 10.0.10586 Build 10586 and Iron: Version 49.0.2600.0 (64-bit) (Installed; not portable version) And used the bundled SRI Backup package w/o any problem, once I followed Hugo's suggestion. I suspect there cannot be any blanks (spaces) in any of the folder names in the backup path for Iron. Good luck.

GCG

PS. Here's the path I use for my Iron backups; C:\Users\GCG\Desktop\APPS\INTERNET\IronBU
lylejk
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:07 pm

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Post by lylejk »

Just verified the space issue. Backup works fine so long as there's no space in the directory path in WinXP. Kudos to Hugo for figuring this one out. :)
User avatar
SRWare
Site Admin
Posts: 2911
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:16 am

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Post by SRWare »

lylejk wrote:Just verified the space issue. Backup works fine so long as there's no space in the directory path in WinXP. Kudos to Hugo for figuring this one out. :)
This bug has been fixed now.

http://srware.net/downloads/Iron_Backup_Config.zip
Iron-Updates via Twitter: http://twitter.com/srware

Donations via Paypal and Bitcoin:
http://iron-start.com/spenden.php
RikkyRicardo
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:19 pm

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Post by RikkyRicardo »

working perfectly here

any chance you could explain extended privacy option in layman terms? is it worth using?

will I notice when it affects browser functionality for the worse?
lylejk
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:07 pm

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Post by lylejk »

SRWare wrote:
lylejk wrote:Just verified the space issue. Backup works fine so long as there's no space in the directory path in WinXP. Kudos to Hugo for figuring this one out. :)
This bug has been fixed now.

http://srware.net/downloads/Iron_Backup_Config.zip
Sorry for the belated reply; just saw the thread. Indeed, the fix works. Thanks. :)
Hotcakes
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 3:05 am

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Post by Hotcakes »

Hotcakes wrote:Unfortunately I have still not been successful using this tool to try to get Win10 to register it as default browser. Using this tool, it launches Iron (v47) as Admin but when I go to the Settings to click the 'make Iron default' button, the button does not appear and instead there is text saying Iron is already registered as default browser. This ONLY happens when Iron is started as Admin (otherwise the expected 'make Iron default' button appears) and Win10 does not have an entry to select Chromium as default browser, just Edge.
This problem remains in the version of this tool that ships with v50.
jebec
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 11:55 pm

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Post by jebec »

SRware Iron54 (64bits)
Hi,
Your config backup as default browser does not work again !
I think I will be back to 32bits
thanks
jebec
jebec
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 11:55 pm

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Post by jebec »

Hi,
Sorry but it does not work with Iron 64bits!
User avatar
SRWare
Site Admin
Posts: 2911
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:16 am

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Post by SRWare »

jebec wrote:Hi,
Sorry but it does not work with Iron 64bits!
Please launch it from the start menu
Iron-Updates via Twitter: http://twitter.com/srware

Donations via Paypal and Bitcoin:
http://iron-start.com/spenden.php
Hotcakes
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 3:05 am

Re: Iron Config & Backup Tool

Post by Hotcakes »

Hotcakes wrote:Unfortunately I have still not been successful using this tool to try to get Win10 to register it as default browser. Using this tool, it launches Iron (v47) as Admin but when I go to the Settings to click the 'make Iron default' button, the button does not appear and instead there is text saying Iron is already registered as default browser. This ONLY happens when Iron is started as Admin (otherwise the expected 'make Iron default' button appears) and Win10 does not have an entry to select Chromium as default browser, just Edge.
This problem remains in the version of this tool that ships with all versions up to v54.
Post Reply