New Iron-Version: 2.0.178.0 Stable

Iron Forum for english speaking people

User avatar
SRWare
Site Admin
Posts: 2854
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:16 am

New Iron-Version: 2.0.178.0 Stable

Post by SRWare »

There is a new Iron Release based on Chromium 2.0.178.0.

Fixed are a lot of Bugs - e.g. at Incognito Modus, at the Downloadmanager and at lot of other things. Also speed and stability are significant better.

Download:
http://www.srware.net/downloads/srware_iron.exe

Download Portable:
http://www.srware.net/downloads/IronPortable.zip
axel668
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:07 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 2.0.178.0

Post by axel668 »

Cool :ugeek:
rhinoryan
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:28 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 2.0.178.0

Post by rhinoryan »

Firstly, awesome browser, I've been using it for quite some time (pre 2.0)!

After upgrading to this version, whenever I do a search, I get something like this:
input "test" in the URL bar, the browser then returns this URL: http://localhost/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=test
which clearly isn't the URL of google! What am I doing wrong?


An additional suggestion I might make for a future feature would be to have a mode where the browser can run off a ramdisk for its cache. I could see this feature being useful in 2 ways: make the browser start and run using a ramdisk cache, or just 'incognito' windows being ramdisk cached.

Thanks, Ryan
User avatar
SRWare
Site Admin
Posts: 2854
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:16 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 2.0.178.0

Post by SRWare »

@Ryan

tried to fix this, please redownload and install over the old one.
ubernoob
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 2:39 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 2.0.178.0

Post by ubernoob »

Can someone tell me why the new Iron has reverted to using a plain scrollbar? Also now search fields are plain as well, for example Google Search.

Is it possible to change this or at least tell me how to change it within the source code.
streetpc
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:10 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 2.0.178.0

Post by streetpc »

Same problem here :cry:.

If it may help :
Windows XP Pro SP3, with themes activated.
rhinoryan
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:28 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 2.0.178.0

Post by rhinoryan »

I fixed the google search issue. If you go look at the search providers under Options > Basics > Default Search, google will look like this:

{google:baseURL}search?{google:RLZ}{google:acceptedSuggestion}{google:originalQueryForSuggestion}sourceid=chrome&ie={inputEncoding}&q=%s

the {google:baseURL} part is not working and simply needs to be replaced by:

http://www.google.com/

yielding

http://www.google.com/search?{google:RL ... ding}&q=%s

you will need to add a new search engine, naming it google1 or something clever like that, then putting in the above text for the URL part.. then make it the default if you want.
Eice
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:13 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 2.0.178.0

Post by Eice »

ubernoob wrote:Can someone tell me why the new Iron has reverted to using a plain scrollbar? Also now search fields are plain as well, for example Google Search.

Is it possible to change this or at least tell me how to change it within the source code.
This was a known bug that's fixed in Chromium build 15546, but apparently SRWare decided to use build 15300 for the latest Iron version. See here: http://code.google.com/p/chromium/issue ... l?id=11292

For a workaround, run Iron with the --no-sandbox switch. The side-effect of this fix is that Iron's sandboxing feature is disabled, however.
hsn
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:46 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 2.0.178.0

Post by hsn »

@Eice
thanks for the heads up and for posting the workaround here.
that visual glitch was annoying me.
i hope it will be corrected in the next release but for the time being i'll hold out with this workaround.

@SRWARE-team
don't get me wrong with my complaints about this bug.
maybe i'm nitpicky but I appreciate your work with this browser.
keep up the good work.
olivierdb
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 12:58 pm

How to install Iron in English?

Post by olivierdb »

Hi,

Would someone please explain how I may install Iron in English!

I've tried installing - uninstalling 3 times already, but I keep getting it in French!

I have changed my OS regional settings to English, but I kept the country = Switzerland. I also carefully select "English" as the install language, but all that doesn't seem to make a difference!!

My keyboard settings are Swiss-French, so could it be that the software installs according to that langauge setting?

I wish Iron would install in the language you select when it launches, it would make things so much easier!!! :?

To add to my troubles: I've noticed that whenever Iron Setup launches it overrides my language settings for the keyboard and forces a French install! (I'm using Windows 7 RC... hope that's not the problem!)
Locked