No Scroogle default?

Iron Forum for english speaking people
eddiebelfast
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 6:53 am

No Scroogle default?

Postby eddiebelfast » Sat Apr 23, 2011 7:06 am

Hi, I have been using Iron for a couple of years and am very happy with it. I recently downloaded the latest version and now find that when I add scroogle to the search engine list I cannot make it the default engine. It doesn't show make default at the right hand side of the added line.
And I don't know why or how but other search engines are being added automatically, although when I pass the mouse pointer over them the make default appears, but not on the Scroogle line.
Any ideas?


megaman
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 7:57 am
Location: H-town
Contact:

Re: No Scroogle default?

Postby megaman » Sat Apr 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Scroogle doesn't seem any different than using Google, other that it sends a proxy end to get your results and avoid Google from getting your privacy concern.
Maybe use Google and install the extension called "Disconnect."


jazluvr
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:03 pm

Re: No Scroogle default?

Postby jazluvr » Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:15 pm

Put a shortcut to it on your toolbar and use it there. You don't "have" to use it in the search box.


w33d3r
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:52 pm

Re: No Scroogle default?

Postby w33d3r » Sat Apr 23, 2011 11:42 pm

Theres always Startpage as an alternative Privacy respecting setup - I found Scroogle occasionally gets foiled by google changing the way things work sometimes putting Scroogle out of action for a few days.

Homepage ....

https://www.startpage.com/power-search.html

From there click on About Startpage link at the bottom.

Then on the left of the next screen look for Get more Startpage, and click the link 'Add Startpage to your Browser'

Tick both boxes (if you want to use HTTPS search engine aswell)

No problems setting this as default search engine with Iron. Check out your options and once its set as default just delete the others.

Occasionally with updates to Iron the others come back - I just keep deleting them.


Mr.Blair
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:04 am

Re: No Scroogle default?

Postby Mr.Blair » Mon Apr 25, 2011 5:28 am

Try this https://ssl.scroogle.org/cgi-bin/nbbwssl.cgi?Gw=%s
then select as default It works for me I just tried it out to make sure. Hope you get it working


eddiebelfast
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 6:53 am

Re: No Scroogle default?

Postby eddiebelfast » Tue Apr 26, 2011 8:32 am

Mr.Blair wrote:Try this https://ssl.scroogle.org/cgi-bin/nbbwssl.cgi?Gw=%s
then select as default It works for me I just tried it out to make sure. Hope you get it working


Mr Blair, That's what I normally use. It worked in the previous version, just not in the latest. Thanks all the same.


eddiebelfast
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 6:53 am

Re: No Scroogle default?

Postby eddiebelfast » Tue Apr 26, 2011 8:33 am

jazluvr wrote:Put a shortcut to it on your toolbar and use it there. You don't "have" to use it in the search box.


Thanks for your reply,I had already done that, just wanted it to work as per the older version. Again, thankyou!


bulek

Re: No Scroogle default?

Postby bulek » Tue Apr 26, 2011 12:01 pm

It's probably a bug in this version. In the latest Chromium version (13) it works as before so Iron will pickup the correct behavior with the next upgrade hopefully.


yankee
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 3:21 am

Re: No Scroogle default?

Postby yankee » Fri May 06, 2011 3:26 am

try ixquick.com, which is a privacy oriented search engine


eddiebelfast
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 6:53 am

Re: No Scroogle default?

Postby eddiebelfast » Sat May 07, 2011 6:45 pm

yankee wrote:try ixquick.com, which is a privacy oriented search engine


Hi, Thanks I already have that engine.
I have just DL the latest version of Iron and all is back to normal.



Return to “SRWare Iron Support (English)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests