Page 3 of 5

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 5:53 pm
by dinkydau
Does this version contain security measurements against the meltdown exploit?

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:05 pm
by SRWare
dinkydau wrote:Does this version contain security measurements against the meltdown exploit?


Please go to
chrome://flags/#enable-site-per-process

and Enable it

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:53 pm
by SingBlueSilver
RunsWithScissors wrote:


Try the Google extension. It’s not the same as the backup tool’s approach, but it’s more flexible, as you can switch between several different user agents with a click or two. And you can switch back just as easily.

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/user-agent-switcher-for-c/djflhoibgkdhkhhcedjiklpkjnoahfmg



----------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you, RWS. I'll give it a try for sure.

Is the Config & Backup Took now obsolete, even for backups? I can't get it to "remember" anything that I type in. (Not just the user agent thread, but even what location to save the backup.)

Thanks a ton.

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:42 pm
by adsactly
This Browser isn't workng with medium.com

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:02 pm
by SRWare
adsactly wrote:This Browser isn't workng with medium.com


Where is the problem?

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:50 pm
by adsactly
Please try to write an Article you will see that it doesn't allow you to.

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:06 am
by throkr
throkr wrote:
RunsWithScissors wrote:
throkr wrote:In addition to my previous post, I also want to mention another issue (already present in the previous 62.x version) : for the details, please see the 4th post by Milouze on this forum page : https://www.srware.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=19635&start=30#top and the attached screenshot.
Which one brings up this issue : the browser or the new version of Yahoo Mail ?

Again, thanks for your time and help ! :)


It's probably a combination of the two: A stricter check by Yahoo that doesn't like Iron's user agent.

Check out Google's User-Agent Switcher for Chrome https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/user-agent-switcher-for-c/djflhoibgkdhkhhcedjiklpkjnoahfmg

I use it for my bank, which doesn't like the Iron user agent.

Every time Chrome's updated, I grab the Chrome user agent and create a new user agent in Iron and then set it to default.

Here's what I'm using currently:

Code: Select all

 Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/63.0.3239.108 Safari/537.36


Here's one place to see your user agent: http://useragentstring.com/

Hopefully that's enough to get Yahoo to work with Iron.


Hi @RunsWithScissors,

Thank you very much for jumping in and posting this; highly appreciated ;) .
I must admit I have completely forgotten to "explore" this possibility of switching the User Agent; I'll follow your indications and try that out asap.
And I'll surely will revert and keep you informed right here.


Hi @RunsWithScissors,

Finally, I didn't try it out as I had to revert to the previous version of Yahoo Mail (some important features, present in the previous version, are still missing in the new one) but, again, thanks a lot for your suggestion; I'll surely keep this in mind should i move again to the new Yahoo Mail and still face this issue.

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:27 pm
by cor
You are probably aware, but this version is not safe for spectre. Here's the test:
https://xlab.tencent.com/special/spectr ... check.html

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:09 pm
by theJman
x86 Win7 Enterprise, full patched

Is anyone having problems upgrading the portable version and retaining their profile? I'm currently using 61.0.3200 and did the upgrade the way I always have - copying everything from the zip except the profile folder - but when I load 63.0.3300 my entire configuration is ignored. I then tired the backup/restore program on a fresh install to see if that made a difference, but no luck; my profile is not loaded. Any ideas on how I might resolve this?

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:23 pm
by SRWare
theJman wrote:x86 Win7 Enterprise, full patched

Is anyone having problems upgrading the portable version and retaining their profile? I'm currently using 61.0.3200 and did the upgrade the way I always have - copying everything from the zip except the profile folder - but when I load 63.0.3300 my entire configuration is ignored. I then tired the backup/restore program on a fresh install to see if that made a difference, but no luck; my profile is not loaded. Any ideas on how I might resolve this?


Could you try to delete kSE1 and "First Run" in profile folder?