New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Iron Forum for english speaking people
RunsWithScissors
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:14 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby RunsWithScissors » Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:10 am

I'm trying to replace the Chrome version 48.0.2550.1 in the string with Chrome 63.0.3239.132, but when I close the tool, it doesn't save the new Chrome version. It stays with the 48.0.2550.1 which was there before I edited it to 63.0.3239.132. Is the User Agent section of Backup & Config Tool no longer usable with Iron Version 63?

I can't get my location for Backup to remain stored with the tool either. Is the tool now obsolete in its entirety?

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit on a desktop computer, and I have the 64-bit version of Iron 63.0.3300.0 installed.

Thank you very much in advance for your help.


Try the Google extension. It’s not the same as the backup tool’s approach, but it’s more flexible, as you can switch between several different user agents with a click or two. And you can switch back just as easily.

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/user-agent-switcher-for-c/djflhoibgkdhkhhcedjiklpkjnoahfmg


dinkydau
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 4:31 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby dinkydau » Mon Jan 08, 2018 5:53 pm

Does this version contain security measurements against the meltdown exploit?


User avatar
SRWare
Site Admin
Posts: 2566
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:16 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby SRWare » Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:05 pm

dinkydau wrote:Does this version contain security measurements against the meltdown exploit?


Please go to
chrome://flags/#enable-site-per-process

and Enable it
Iron-Updates via Twitter: http://twitter.com/srware

Donations via Paypal and Bitcoin:
http://iron-start.com/spenden.php


SingBlueSilver
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 1:16 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby SingBlueSilver » Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:53 pm

RunsWithScissors wrote:


Try the Google extension. It’s not the same as the backup tool’s approach, but it’s more flexible, as you can switch between several different user agents with a click or two. And you can switch back just as easily.

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/user-agent-switcher-for-c/djflhoibgkdhkhhcedjiklpkjnoahfmg



----------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you, RWS. I'll give it a try for sure.

Is the Config & Backup Took now obsolete, even for backups? I can't get it to "remember" anything that I type in. (Not just the user agent thread, but even what location to save the backup.)

Thanks a ton.


adsactly
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:10 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby adsactly » Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:42 pm

This Browser isn't workng with medium.com


User avatar
SRWare
Site Admin
Posts: 2566
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:16 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby SRWare » Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:02 pm

adsactly wrote:This Browser isn't workng with medium.com


Where is the problem?
Iron-Updates via Twitter: http://twitter.com/srware

Donations via Paypal and Bitcoin:
http://iron-start.com/spenden.php


adsactly
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:10 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby adsactly » Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:50 pm

Please try to write an Article you will see that it doesn't allow you to.


throkr
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:39 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby throkr » Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:06 am

throkr wrote:
RunsWithScissors wrote:
throkr wrote:In addition to my previous post, I also want to mention another issue (already present in the previous 62.x version) : for the details, please see the 4th post by Milouze on this forum page : https://www.srware.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=19635&start=30#top and the attached screenshot.
Which one brings up this issue : the browser or the new version of Yahoo Mail ?

Again, thanks for your time and help ! :)


It's probably a combination of the two: A stricter check by Yahoo that doesn't like Iron's user agent.

Check out Google's User-Agent Switcher for Chrome https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/user-agent-switcher-for-c/djflhoibgkdhkhhcedjiklpkjnoahfmg

I use it for my bank, which doesn't like the Iron user agent.

Every time Chrome's updated, I grab the Chrome user agent and create a new user agent in Iron and then set it to default.

Here's what I'm using currently:

Code: Select all

 Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/63.0.3239.108 Safari/537.36


Here's one place to see your user agent: http://useragentstring.com/

Hopefully that's enough to get Yahoo to work with Iron.


Hi @RunsWithScissors,

Thank you very much for jumping in and posting this; highly appreciated ;) .
I must admit I have completely forgotten to "explore" this possibility of switching the User Agent; I'll follow your indications and try that out asap.
And I'll surely will revert and keep you informed right here.


Hi @RunsWithScissors,

Finally, I didn't try it out as I had to revert to the previous version of Yahoo Mail (some important features, present in the previous version, are still missing in the new one) but, again, thanks a lot for your suggestion; I'll surely keep this in mind should i move again to the new Yahoo Mail and still face this issue.


cor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:21 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby cor » Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:27 pm

You are probably aware, but this version is not safe for spectre. Here's the test:
https://xlab.tencent.com/special/spectr ... check.html


theJman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby theJman » Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:09 pm

x86 Win7 Enterprise, full patched

Is anyone having problems upgrading the portable version and retaining their profile? I'm currently using 61.0.3200 and did the upgrade the way I always have - copying everything from the zip except the profile folder - but when I load 63.0.3300 my entire configuration is ignored. I then tired the backup/restore program on a fresh install to see if that made a difference, but no luck; my profile is not loaded. Any ideas on how I might resolve this?



Return to “SRWare Iron Support (English)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests