New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Iron Forum for english speaking people
throkr
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:39 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby throkr » Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:19 am

SRWare wrote:
Mrlopez87 wrote:"disable the searchbox on New-Tab" isn't working properly with this portable (32-bit) new version. :(


Please get the file again, the bug is fixed now. Sorry.


I can confirm that; with the new zip file it's working fine here now (x64 installer on Win10 1709 Build 16299.125).
Thank you ! :)


throkr
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:39 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby throkr » Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:27 am

RunsWithScissors wrote:
throkr wrote:In addition to my previous post, I also want to mention another issue (already present in the previous 62.x version) : for the details, please see the 4th post by Milouze on this forum page : https://www.srware.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=19635&start=30#top and the attached screenshot.
Which one brings up this issue : the browser or the new version of Yahoo Mail ?

Again, thanks for your time and help ! :)


It's probably a combination of the two: A stricter check by Yahoo that doesn't like Iron's user agent.

Check out Google's User-Agent Switcher for Chrome https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/user-agent-switcher-for-c/djflhoibgkdhkhhcedjiklpkjnoahfmg

I use it for my bank, which doesn't like the Iron user agent.

Every time Chrome's updated, I grab the Chrome user agent and create a new user agent in Iron and then set it to default.

Here's what I'm using currently:

Code: Select all

 Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/63.0.3239.108 Safari/537.36


Here's one place to see your user agent: http://useragentstring.com/

Hopefully that's enough to get Yahoo to work with Iron.


Hi @RunsWithScissors,

Thank you very much for jumping in and posting this; highly appreciated ;) .
I must admit I have completely forgotten to "explore" this possibility of switching the User Agent; I'll follow your indications and try that out asap.
And I'll surely will revert and keep you informed right here.


atchiss
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 7:24 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby atchiss » Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:44 am

SRWare wrote:
Mrlopez87 wrote:"disable the searchbox on New-Tab" isn't working properly with this portable (32-bit) new version. :(


Please get the file again, the bug is fixed now. Sorry.


Thanks SRWare


Pepix3
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:06 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby Pepix3 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 4:45 pm

the new tab has only 8 bookmarks and not 12 as usual.
this is a serious drawback for me, can you please fix it?
Thanks


DBeeAG
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:36 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby DBeeAG » Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:07 am

Pepix3 wrote:the new tab has only 8 bookmarks and not 12 as usual.
this is a serious drawback for me, can you please fix it?
Thanks



#Me too

Will be real nice if in the settings can be implemented an option for XX number of bookmarks and we can use a PIN to get the ones we like to have not just the ones more visited

Thx


Dwarden
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:19 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby Dwarden » Sat Jan 06, 2018 2:14 pm

Pepix3 wrote:the new tab has only 8 bookmarks and not 12 as usual.
this is a serious drawback for me, can you please fix it?
Thanks


x2, i really wish we have option to define number of items (per row, number of rows)
for this, it's definitely doable and within grasp of Iron developers (just like Opera and Vivaldi done)


leo3x
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby leo3x » Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:57 am



leo3x
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby leo3x » Sun Jan 07, 2018 8:34 am

So sad.
Not fix.
I have tested in virtualbox with win7 x64.


honour
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:47 pm

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby honour » Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:53 pm

I had a problem, in case of power failure, I am experiencing data loss. So I have to log in to the chrome account again.


SingBlueSilver
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 1:16 am

Re: New Iron-Version: 63.0.3300.0 Stable for Windows

Postby SingBlueSilver » Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:32 am

RunsWithScissors wrote:
throkr wrote:In addition to my previous post, I also want to mention another issue (already present in the previous 62.x version) : for the details, please see the 4th post by Milouze on this forum page : https://www.srware.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=19635&start=30#top and the attached screenshot.
Which one brings up this issue : the browser or the new version of Yahoo Mail ?

Again, thanks for your time and help ! :)


It's probably a combination of the two: A stricter check by Yahoo that doesn't like Iron's user agent.

Check out Google's User-Agent Switcher for Chrome https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/user-agent-switcher-for-c/djflhoibgkdhkhhcedjiklpkjnoahfmg

I use it for my bank, which doesn't like the Iron user agent.

Every time Chrome's updated, I grab the Chrome user agent and create a new user agent in Iron and then set it to default.

Here's what I'm using currently:

Code: Select all

 Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/63.0.3239.108 Safari/537.36


Here's one place to see your user agent: http://useragentstring.com/

Hopefully that's enough to get Yahoo to work with Iron.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm having a bit of a similar problem. However, I'm trying to change my User Agent info via the Config & Backup Tool like I've always done. Please see how I handled this problem before with user Chromebook's help at this post:


https://www.srware.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=30206#p30206


I'm trying to replace the Chrome version 48.0.2550.1 in the string with Chrome 63.0.3239.132, but when I close the tool, it doesn't save the new Chrome version. It stays with the 48.0.2550.1 which was there before I edited it to 63.0.3239.132. Is the User Agent section of Backup & Config Tool no longer usable with Iron Version 63?

I can't get my location for Backup to remain stored with the tool either. Is the tool now obsolete in its entirety?

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit on a desktop computer, and I have the 64-bit version of Iron 63.0.3300.0 installed.

Thank you very much in advance for your help.



Return to “SRWare Iron Support (English)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests