New Iron-Version: 32.0.1750.1 Stable for Windows

Iron Forum for english speaking people

Re: New Iron-Version: 32.0.1750.1 Stable for Windows

Postby swiiney » Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:24 pm

Hi,

Why is there now a "chrome.exe" in the archive ?
My company blocks Chrome as a security risk !

Previously there was only "iron.exe" so installation was ok and Iron was working goog. Now installation is blocked (in fact only chrome.exe creation) and iron.exe refuse to start !

Is there a way you come back to the previous build with only iron.exe and no chrome.exe ?

Thanks for your help.

Stephane
swiiney
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 1:52 pm


Re: New Iron-Version: 32.0.1750.1 Stable for Windows

Postby Temma » Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:01 pm

Hello

The "shockwave flash has crashed" problem is not totally fixed for me, it appears sometimes during 2 or 3 seconds and sometimes, it stays as in this link: http://newtiteuf.fr/live.html (it is a french youtuber who has made his own website).

It is an Youtube's problem too, sometimes, the video does not appears but the sound yes, there is a black square in the video's place. I'm on Windows 7 x64 and adblock plus (I don't know if it is important to clarify)
Temma
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 11:07 pm


Re: New Iron-Version: 32.0.1750.1 Stable for Windows

Postby RikkyRicardo » Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:33 pm

this version is quite slow for me, and whenever there is flash on a page, the browser gets all messed up
RikkyRicardo
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:19 pm


Re: New Iron-Version: 32.0.1750.1 Stable for Windows

Postby Azrael5 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 6:16 pm

I continue to use 31 version I'm waiting for 33.
I 4coredual-sata2|ZeroTherm Zen120|Core2 x6800|PQI Turbo DDR2|HD3850 AGP|Physx P1E|X-Fi|WD Velociraptor 74GB|Lg24|Edifier S550|Xp
IIpt88bspro-ec|Pentium 4 670|OCZ Platinum DDR400|HD3850 AGP|Ageia|Xonar d2X|Dexxa ps/2|Logitech Z-5500|Asus VB175T|Lubuntu/Xp
Azrael5
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:24 am


Re: New Iron-Version: 32.0.1750.1 Stable for Windows

Postby mapx » Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:14 pm

@RikkyRicardo, download the new version 32.0.1750.1

in the new version you have to remove (or rename) iron.exe (it's not the real one ...) and rename chrome.exe as iron.exe
mapx
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:02 pm


Re: New Iron-Version: 32.0.1750.1 Stable for Windows

Postby Tallpaultn » Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:38 pm

Scrollbar in new version not working properly. No highlighted area at the bottom for partial page scrolling. Otherwise seems to be working well. Thanks developers.... :D
Tallpaultn
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 2:48 pm


Re: New Iron-Version: 32.0.1750.1 Stable for Windows

Postby mapx » Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:39 pm

@srware, with the last version (32), there are a lot of issues (as in chrome / chromium) with the flash NPAPI. How could we integrate PPAPI flash in iron ?
we need pepper plugin in iron

NPAPI issue:
https://code.google.com/p/chromium/issu ... ?id=332481
mapx
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:02 pm


Re: New Iron-Version: 32.0.1750.1 Stable for Windows

Postby mapx » Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:51 pm

ok, I found: who want to install the PPAPI flash plugin
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=342346

after installing PPAPI, go to chrome://plugins and disable NPAPI version, enabling PPAPI
mapx
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:02 pm


Re: New Iron-Version: 32.0.1750.1 Stable for Windows

Postby Mannard » Fri Jan 31, 2014 8:02 pm

Those with Flash or Shockwave issues:

Flash / Shockwave issues have been resolved by simply clicking on "Reset Browser Settings" in advanced settings!! :mrgreen:

The only existing problem I have now is with BigFoot Networks BFLLR.DLL proprietary
driver (Killer 2100 Network card)
Mannard
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 2:04 pm


Re: New Iron-Version: 32.0.1750.1 Stable for Windows

Postby GoogleGagga » Fri Jan 31, 2014 8:28 pm

I don't have any problems w/Flash or Shockwave..
not sure if it's because im using PAF version..

However.. Ctrl + Shift + Del behaves differently..
Previously.. i could simply press Enter right away to clean Iron's Cache..
But in this version.. Pressing Enter expands the drop down list selection..
and im forced to use the mouse & click Clean..

Minor inconvenience..
Just wanted to report that.. incase it's truly a bug.

TY for this update guys.
Truly appreciate your work..
GoogleGagga
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:12 am


PreviousNext

Return to SRWare Iron Support (English)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 13 guests