Editing the Home button

Iron Forum for english speaking people

Editing the Home button

Postby BKC » Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:22 pm

How do I change the Home button to open a specific set of pages rather than one page? Doing this on startup is easy within the Settings dialog box but the Home button operates differently. After clicking Change, I tried typing the pages such as http://news.google.com/ http://www.bing.com/maps/ but after clicking OK, the space between the addresses disappeared and the Home button didn't work. Thank you.
BKC
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:56 am


Re: Editing the Home button

Postby ironuser » Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:12 am

Usually things like that are separated by a comma or semi-colon(as in email clients), but I tried it, and only the first link opened(sort of). There's probably a way. I'll keep looking
ironuser
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 12:29 am


Re: Editing the Home button

Postby mapx » Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:19 am

go into settings ==> show home button ==> change ==> insert this js code: (replace site1.org, site2.org with your sites)

Code: Select all
javascript:(function(){ window.location.href='http://site1.org/'; window.open('http://site2.com/'); })();

you can add other addresses / sites (not only 2) adding some other sequences of this type: window.open('http://siteN.com/');

its working when you push home button but when you are on a real page (not on the empty new page)
mapx
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:02 pm



Return to SRWare Iron Support (English)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 15 guests