Where is Iron's Cache located; you may want to do this too

Iron Forum for english speaking people

Where is Iron's Cache located; you may want to do this too

Postby Dantes » Fri Jul 09, 2010 1:51 am

So I was using Google's Chrome deal before I found Iron.
What I had going on then was; I had designated 1 GB of my RAM to act as a HDD and hold onto Chrome's cache. This lead to extremely quick loading times for sites I visited often. I'm going to move it down to like 200MB since 1GB was a little more than would ever be needed. I thought I'd move other caches into it at the time.
Anyways the utility is RamDisk that does this.
So I used another application that basically takes a directory and remaps it; 'Junction Link Magic'.

So; chrome was still using it's default cache directory; however JLM remapped it to the RAM HDD.

I haven't been able to locate Iron's Cache; my parents think I'm a computer genius, but I know enough to know I don't know a thing.

Any ideas or insight on this would be very appreciated. Maybe there is even a better setup than this and I'm missing out.
Dantes
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 1:36 am


Re: Where is Iron's Cache located; you may want to do this t

Postby bulek » Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:50 am

On Win7 the cache path is the following:
C:\Users\[Username]\AppData\Local\Chromium\User Data\Default\Cache

Moving these files to the Ramdisk does not make to much sense in my opinion. If you have a "free" RAM space your OS will use it for cache and buffers. This means that frequently accessed files will be in RAM anyway. I understand that you have tried already. Do you have some numbers proving the better performance? Or it was just a feeling?
bulek
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:45 pm


Re: Where is Iron's Cache located; you may want to do this t

Postby Dantes » Tue Jul 13, 2010 2:32 am

It was definitely just a feeling.

I wouldn't know where to begin for running any tests to back this up.

I turn my computer every night so each time I reboot the cache is wiped from RAM. Unless there is something I'm missing about RAM.
So the first time I open Iron (on a startup) it usually takes longer than I would prefer to load up. I feel like it did not when I had Chrome using RAMdisk; and facebook certainly seemed a good deal faster.

It's entirely possible that my new setup (hardware and Win7) and switching from IE to Chrome made the difference; but Chrome definitely felt faster after I added RAMdisk to the equation.
In the end though it can't hurt. Boot time takes a little bit longer when it loads the image into the RAM, and when it saves it when shutting down. I usually turn my computer on then walk away and do other things while it boots; and I couldn't care less about shutdown time; unless I was doing something that required constant restarts like when I was overclocking.
Dantes
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 1:36 am



Return to SRWare Iron Support (English)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests