Changing default country

Iron Forum for english speaking people

Changing default country

Postby Signedx » Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:47 pm

How can I change the default country that is being displayed for Iron, for example; if you go to bing.com it will auto-set your country to Germany.

If it can't be done through the settings, which file do I modify to change it in the source and compile for myself?
Signedx
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:45 pm


Re: Changing default country

Postby Night Owl » Sun Apr 04, 2010 1:47 am

I don't have this problem. Are you going through a proxy in Germany, perhaps?
Night Owl
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:53 pm


Re: Changing default country

Postby ironuser » Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:23 am

Type about: in the URL box. It will show you which version you are running, and the language.
Here is mine
SRWare Iron 5.0.326.0 (Developer Build 38863)
WebKit 533.1
V8 2.1.0.1
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Iron/5.0.326.0 Chrome/5.0.326.0 Safari/533.1
ironuser
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 12:29 am


Re: Changing default country

Postby ironuser » Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:33 am

Also, go to the install folder and open the 'locales' folder. What is shown there? One or more.
That is the folder that tells Iron what language to use and to report(I think). I haven't found another place that lists the language used.
ironuser
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 12:29 am


Re: Changing default country

Postby Phill » Sun Apr 04, 2010 8:16 am

i think that's the way
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Phill
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 6:12 pm


Re: Changing default country

Postby Signedx » Sun Apr 04, 2010 1:36 pm

Night Owl wrote:I don't have this problem. Are you going through a proxy in Germany, perhaps?


No proxy; when I use Chrome, Firefox, IE,etc., I don't have this problem.

ironuser wrote:Type about: in the URL box. It will show you which version you are running, and the language.
Here is mine
SRWare Iron 5.0.326.0 (Developer Build 38863)
WebKit 533.1
V8 2.1.0.1
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Iron/5.0.326.0 Chrome/5.0.326.0 Safari/533.1


SRWare Iron 4.0.280 (Official Build 36000)
WebKit 532.9
V8 2.0.6.4
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Iron/4.0.280.0 Chrome/4.0.280.0 Safari/532.9

ironuser wrote:Also, go to the install folder and open the 'locales' folder. What is shown there? One or more.
That is the folder that tells Iron what language to use and to report(I think). I haven't found another place that lists the language used.


Image

Phill wrote:i think that's the way


Image


Side note:

Also noticed that my search engines are hardcoded to auto direct to German version of the site.

Image
Signedx
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:45 pm


Re: Changing default country

Postby z25blink » Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:20 pm

Signedx wrote:Image
Image


nice post ;) Signedx 8-)
z25blink
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:29 pm


Re: Changing default country

Postby SRWare » Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:34 pm

Please look at your "Preferences" File in the Profile Folder.
Iron-Updates via Twitter: http://twitter.com/srware
User avatar
SRWare
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1675
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:16 am


Re: Changing default country

Postby ironuser » Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:07 am

SRWare wrote:Please look at your "Preferences" File in the Profile Folder.


So how do we know what 'number' a country is?
In my Iron5 profile, all i cn i=find relating to country is this obscure line.
Code: Select all
"countryid_at_install": 21843,
ironuser
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 12:29 am


Re: Changing default country

Postby Signedx » Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:00 pm

ironuser wrote:
SRWare wrote:Please look at your "Preferences" File in the Profile Folder.


So how do we know what 'number' a country is?
In my Iron5 profile, all i cn i=find relating to country is this obscure line.
Code: Select all
"countryid_at_install": 21843,



Same, except different country code.

Code: Select all
"countryid_at_install": 17477,
Signedx
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:45 pm


Next

Return to SRWare Iron Support (English)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests