Unable to set Iron as default browser

Iron Forum for english speaking people

Re: Unable to set Iron as default browser

Postby Magnus » Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:45 am

Pierre771 wrote:Hello

***************** SOLVED !!!! ******************

I could define Iron as default browser after reinstalling Iron executing the .exe as an administrator (Vista).

Good Sunday.


Through your comment I was inspired to launch the Iron shortcut in Vista via "Run as Administrator"... When the app opened I confirmed Iron as the default browser and it stuck. At the same time, an Iron shortcut was auto-magically created in the Start Menu. So I'm good to go. For me there was no need to reinstall.
Magnus
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:36 am


Re: Unable to set Iron as default browser

Postby Pierre771 » Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:25 pm

:)
C'est trop injuste !
Pierre771
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 5:43 am


Re: Unable to set Iron as default browser

Postby Pierre771 » Fri Mar 05, 2010 6:33 pm

Magnus wrote:...For me there was no need to reinstall.
In fact it's not absolutely exact.

You have a module which has restricted possibilities (maybe it's not the only pb you'll meet).

Imagine you change your mind several times : Iron will be the only browser which needs to be run as admin to declare it as a default one.

Besides, in Vista and W7, all the installs (and uninstalls when you run directly an uninstall program) should be run as an administrator. There is a symbol "windows" which indicates it in the icon for that kind of program.

Regards. Pierre
C'est trop injuste !
Pierre771
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 5:43 am


Re: Unable to set Iron as default browser

Postby DaveIron » Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:23 am

I just installed over top of the current installation. Ran the installer as administrator and now Iron is my default browser


I have tried this & I couldn't set Iron as default. I even had to re-install Fanboy's adblock list.
DaveIron
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 7:09 am


Re: Unable to set Iron as default browser

Postby DaveIron » Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:32 am

Ermm....I figured it out! After re-installing from the installer as admin I set Iron from Options as default.

*Eureka Moment* :idea: ;)
DaveIron
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 7:09 am


Previous

Return to SRWare Iron Support (English)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests